City of Pensacola Logo
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 19-00006    Version: 1 Name:
Type: Legislative Action Item Status: Passed
File created: 12/19/2018 In control: City Council
On agenda: 1/17/2019 Final action: 1/17/2019
Enactment date: Enactment #:
Title: APPOINTMENTS - CONSTRUCTION BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT AND APPEALS
Sponsors: Andy Terhaar
Attachments: 1. Member List, 2. Nomination Form - Amir Fooladi, 3. Application of Interest - Amir Fooladi, 4. Resume - Amir Fooladi, 5. Nomination Form - Sean McLemore, 6. Application of Interest - Sean McLemore, 7. Nomination Form - Yuri Ramos, 8. Application of Interest - Yuri Ramos, 9. Resume - Yuri Ramos, 10. Application of Interest - Stephen Ritz, 11. Resume - Stephen Ritz, 12. Ballots

LEGISLATIVE ACTION ITEM

 

SPONSOR:                     City Council President Andy Terhaar

 

SUBJECT:

 

title                     

APPOINTMENTS - CONSTRUCTION BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT AND APPEALS                     

end                       

 

RECOMMENDATION:

 

recommendation

That City Council appoint to the Construction Board of Adjustment and Appeals Yuri Ramos, registered architect; Sean McLemore, electrical contractor, and reappoint Amir Fooladi, alternate at large from the public to a term expiring March 31, 2020; and reappoint Stephen Ritz, mechanical contractor to a term expiring March 31, 2021.

end

body                                                             

 

HEARING REQUIRED:    No Hearing Required      

 

SUMMARY:

 

The Construction Board of Adjustment and Appeals reviews and grants or denies applications for variances and waivers of all technical codes, including the building code, the plumbing code, the gas code, the mechanical code, the electrical code, the minimum housing code, the unsafe building abatement code and the swimming pool code but not the life safety and fire prevention codes.  The Board serves as the regulation and discipline board for holders of City plumbing and gas certificates of competency, and reviews the appeals of the interpretation of the Building Official in regards to technical codes.  Members of this Board are not required to be residents of the City.  This Board meets on an as needed basis.

 

The Board is composed of seven members and two alternates.  All members are appointed by City Council for a term of three years.  Alternates are appointed by City Council for a term of two years.  The Board is composed of a registered architect, a registered engineer, a general or building contractor, an electrical contractor, a plumbing and gas contractor, a mechanical contractor and an at-large member from the public. The two alternates shall be a member at large from the construction industry and one member at large from the public.

 

The following have been nominated or are incumbents that wish to be considered for reappointment:

 

Nominee                                                               Nominated by

Registered Architect                                                               

Yuri Ramos                                                                                    Moore

Electrical Contractor

Sean McLemore                                                               Terhaar

Mechanical Contractor                     

Stephen Ritz                                                                                    Incumbent

Alternate At-Large from Public

Amir Fooladi                                                                                    Moore

 

 

PRIOR ACTION:                     

 

Council makes appointments to this board annually.

 

FUNDING:                     

 

Budget:                                          N/A

 

                     Actual:                                          N/A

 

 

FINANCIAL IMPACT:

                     

None.

 

STAFF CONTACT:

 

Ericka L. Burnett, City Clerk

 

ATTACHMENTS:

 

1)                     Member List

2)                     Nomination Form - Amir Fooladi

3)                     Application of Interest - Amir Fooladi

4)                     Resume - Amir Fooladi

5)                     Nomination Form - Sean McLemore

6)                     Application of Interest - Sean McLemore

7)                     Nomination Form - Yuri Ramos

8)                     Application of Interest - Yuri Ramos

9)                     Resume - Yuri Ramos

10)                     Application of Interest - Stephen Ritz

11)                     Resume - Stephen Ritz

12)                     Ballots

 

PRESENTATION:     No